Accident Summary Nr: 200375988 - Employee Pinned from Forlift Dies from Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316202571 | 03/22/2012 | 3565 | 333993 | Brantec Packaging Machinery Corporation |
Abstract: On March 20, 2012, Employee #1, a contractor, was performing job duties of painting, sheetrock, door repairs and other non specific related construction duties for his employer. During the day, the owner was unloading a piece of packaging equipment machinery from a flat bed truck located on the loading ramp and moving it to the warehouse for storage. The owner was backing the equipment into the building using a forklift. The equipment was wider than the door opening, and would not fit through the door way. The truck driver told the owner to place the machinery back onto the truck, and he would back into the warehouse. When owner pulled forward, Employee #1, who was trying to exit the building, became pinned between the counter weight of the forklift and door. Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center, where he later died from crush injuries to the chest area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316202571 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |