Accident Summary Nr: 200375970 - Employee Suffers Second Degree Burns from Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316202431 | 03/07/2012 | 4931 | 221112 | Sce&G-Mcmeekin Station |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 p.m. on March 5, 2012, Employee #1 an assistant plant operator, was backing a 4160 breaker back in when the breaker exploded causing a fire. Employee #2 was in the area to assist Employee #1 and when the explosion occurred, he called for assistance from the plant. Someone in the plant called 911 and Employee #1 was transported to Palmetto Richland Memorial Hospital with second degree burns. Employee #1 was eventually transferred to the Augusta Burn Center. Employee #2 was treated and released for smoke inhalation. Employee #1 has had extensive training in his job as an APO and is required to go through a 9 step APO training program. He was wearing a 40 cal Arc Gear which included coveralls, gloves, and an electric arc flash hood. Employee #1 was wearing the proper personal protective equipment and had also received training in lockout tagout.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316202431 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
| 2 | 316202431 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |