Accident Summary Nr: 200375962 - Employee Suffers Burns in Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316203249 | 04/05/2012 | 7011 | 721110 | Pyramid Columbia Hampton Management Llc |
Abstract: On March 6, 2012, Employee #1 was replacing a breaker fuse holder located in an electrical cabinet. Employee #1 and two coworkers proceeded to shut the breaker, but the panel and supply was still energized. They removed the fuses and the buss screws, which connected the power to the breaker, using an insulated handled screw driver with a metal shaft and tip. Neither Employee #1 or his coworkers, were wearing personal protective equipment such as safety glasses, protective clothes or using insulated tools. After installing a replacement breaker, Employee #1 powered the breaker holder to make sure it was working. Employee #1 noticed one of the buss screws arcing and turned the breaker off which still left panel energized. As Employee #1 was tightening the buss screw, the metal shaft from his screwdriver got too close or touched the door closure mechanism. An arc flash occurred causing Employee #1's shirt to melt to his face and neck and burn his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns to his face and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316203249 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |