Accident Summary Nr: 200375954 - Employee Is Crushed Between Trailers and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316203223 | 04/12/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Southeastern Freight Lines |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on April 11, 2012 Employee #1 and a coworker, were connecting twin haul trailers. The coworker dropped a dolly in front of the rear trailer at the door. The coworker then got into the truck and pulled around to connect his lead trailer. The coworker, checked his mirrors, and proceeded to back the dolly, which is connected to the lead trailer. When the coworker walked to the back of the lead trailer, he found Employee #1 trapped between the dolly and the rear trailer with his back facing the lead trailer. Employee #1 was unconscious at the time and had a gash on his neck. Emergency services arrived about 15 minutes later, but Employee #1 never regained consciousness. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the local area hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316203223 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |