Accident Summary Nr: 200375947 - Employee Finger Is Amputated in Notcher Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316202639 | 03/22/2012 | 5039 | 425120 | Duraforce Vinyl Products Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 12, 2012, an employee working for Duraforce Vinyl Products Llc was notching parts on a pneumatic notcher. The employee was notching a piece of material when it became lodged in the point of operation. The material jammed on the right side of the notcher, and the left side of the machine was engaged when the laser beam was broken and the right side of the notcher was engaged by a foot pedal. The employee reached inside to remove the material, resulting in an amputation of his left index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316202639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Nailing and tacking machine operators |