Accident Summary Nr: 200375913 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle and Dies Later

Accident Summary Nr: 200375913 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620318104/11/20127549488410Millers Foreign Car

Abstract: On April 7, 2012, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was responding to a call for vehicle assistance. The car had broken down on I-95 near mile marker 175. Upon his arrival, Employee #1 inspected the car and discovered that the vehicle had a blown out rear tire and the other rear tire was low on air. The car was stopped on a narrow berm between a guardrail and the fast lane of the highway just wide enough for one car to fit (approximately 8 ft wide). Speed limit in this area was 70 mph. Because tow truck drivers are responsible for any damage to the towed vehicle, Employee #1 decided to tow the car from the rear. This meant the tow truck would have to do a u-turn and face oncoming traffic to hook up. After repositioning his truck, he raised the vehicle to prepare to u-turn again, when the tow truck's clutch gave out. Employee #1 called for another tow truck. The second tow truck (rollback style) arrived. Following the unhooking of the disabled vehicle from the tow truck, the second tow truck driver loaded the broken tow truck and hauled it to a service road. This second tow truck driver then returned and hooked up the disabled vehicle. Both drivers had been trained on the correct operation of tow trucks and proper procedures. Employee #1 began directing traffic to slow down and move over to the slow lane so that the second truck could hook up the disabled vehicle. Employee #1 was standing in the fast lane while he directed the traffic. The tow truck strobe lights were flashing and the headlights were on (these were facing oncoming traffic). Employee #1 and his coworker were both wearing proper high visibility reflective vests. Employee #1 was also using a flashlight to help signal cars. The second tow truck driver had placed the stranded motorist in the cab and had almost finished lowering the rollback bed, when he heard a noise and saw Employee #1 fly through the air and land about 20 yards past him in the fast lane. An oncoming vehicle traveling at 70 mph or more struck Employee #1. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. The second tow truck driver began performing cardiopulmonary resuscitation until paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center by ambulance. At the hospital, he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, VEHICLE, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316203181 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators