Accident Summary Nr: 200375897 - Two Employees Receive Electric Shock, One Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200375897 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620301704/06/20120722115113Carolina Farms And Harvesting Inc
31620323104/06/20120722115113J W Yonce & Sons Farms Inc

Abstract: On April 5, 2012, Employees #1 and #2 were running irrigation piping with sections that were 20 ft and 30 ft long in a peach orchard. The 30 ft long section had an attached flange on one end of the pipe, which measured an additional 2.625 in. from its 30 ft length. A pumping station (Rainbow Manufacturing, Model CDB64163D6 pump) was installed on the dam of a farm pond from which the employees were running 8 in. diameter Rainbow Manufacturing aluminum pipe. The pipe had been laid on the surface of the ground around the back yard of a house, down a slight hill and into a small creek. Once the piping was installed, it would be connected to a hydrant at a site in a nearby orchard. Another crew had already been to the site to mow the briers and grass around the creek. The creek was also directly under six overhead power lines with the lowest power line being at an approximate height of 27.4 ft and the voltage on the line being at approximately 13,800 Volts. At approximately 4:15 p.m., with three sections of pipe left to finish the job, the employees moved the 30 ft long (weighing 76 pounds) section of irrigation pipe across the creek by standing it on one end and letting it fall on the other side. They were also going to use the section as a foot bridge to transverse the creek. While the 30 ft section of piping was in the air, it contacted the power line and became energized. Employee #2 was standing at the end of the pipe that was in the creek under the overhead power lines. Employee #1 was on the other end of the pipe with the pipe over his head, walking towards Employee #2, thus allowing the pipe to get higher in the air and closer to the power lines. The employees were not using PPE. Employee #1 received electrical burns on his toes, fingers and trunk and he died at the scene. The cause of death was determined to be cardiac arrhythmia due to electrocution. Employee #2 received electrical burns upon his upper right arm, bottom right forearm, around his right thumb and on the bottom of his right pinky finger and hand as well as his left lower leg. Employee #2 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care. From the investigation, it was discovered that standing a piece of pipe in the air to cross a creek, regardless if the creek was under power lines or not, was not a common practice. When the accident occurred, there were no management personnel on site, nor had any management been part of the discussion, or decision to stand the pipe on end to get it across the creek. A few recommendations were made, which included that there be an implementation of a written training program that would specifically involve procedures to ensure the safe use and handling of irrigation pipe at or in the vicinity of energized power lines.

Keywords: INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, IRRIGATION PIPE, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316203017 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, farm workers
2 316203231 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers