Accident Summary Nr: 200375889 - Employee Is Fatally Caught in Between the Backhoe and Outrig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316201938 | 03/02/2012 | 1799 | 237990 | J Baucom Constuction Llc |
Abstract: On March 2, 2012 Employee #1 of J Baucom Construction LLC., was assigned to pick up the road signs from along that section of road construction, place them into the front bucket of the John Deere 410J backhoe, move them down the road and set them up in the next section of the road project. For some reason, Employee #1 got off the backhoe without turning it off, had picked up a damaged sign and placed it between the operator seat and controls instead of in the bucket. While doing this, Employee #1 accidently hit the lever that swings the backhoe and he was trapped between the backhoe boom and the outrigger when the boom swung into him. The boom locking pin was not in place but was stored in its proper location on the backhoe. Employee #1 was found by the general manager, and it appeared to him that he had not died instantly because he found evidence that Employee #1 had tried to free himself but was unable to reach the lever to do so. The general manager stated that Employee #1 was trained to run a backhoe but at this time he did not have anything in writing. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316201938 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |