Accident Summary Nr: 200375855 - Employee Dies as Result of Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316200526 | 02/06/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Robert Mcalister Painting | 
Abstract: On February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a painter. He was working from an aluminum extension ladder at a height of approximately 15 feet. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the asphalt driveway below. Employee #1 fell straight down, and the ladder fell to the left. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries several hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 316200526 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder  | 