Accident Summary Nr: 200375848 - Employee Falls Down Stairs, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200375848 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31619846412/22/20111751238130Venegas Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. or about December 15, 2011, Employee #1, a carpenter with Venegas Company, was exiting Building Number 2 using the right rear elevation stair tower which was under construction. Employee #1 was carrying some tools down to load up and take home. Employee #1 fell from the stairway platform, which was 11 feet and 2-1/4 in. high. Employee #1 landed on the concrete floor. The stair had incorrect spacing between the rails on both the stair railing (approximately 26 in. between rails) and platform railing (24 in. between midrail and platform) as well as a railing projecting out into the stairway opening (16 in.). The employee #1 received injuries to his head. He was transported to the hospital, where he died 6 days later.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, STAIR, CARPENTER, HANDRAIL, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316198464 Fatality Other Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)