Accident Summary Nr: 200375830 - Employee Gets Caught in or Between and Gets Scalped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316200237 | 02/01/2012 | 2679 | 322299 | Morcon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 30, 2012 Employee #1 of Morcon Inc., went behind the paper napkin making machine that Employee #1 was operating. The two yellow mesh gate (guards) doors at the back of the napkin machine were open. Employee #1 found paper on the floor and squatted down to get the paper off the floor, when her hair in a pony tail, came in contact with a rotating horizontal shaft of the running napkin machine, resulting in scalping of Employee #1. The guard gate doors were opened by operator while machine was running. No interlock or locks were provided on the machine to shut off the machine when guard doors were opened. Operators performed servicing and maintenance (cleaning, lubricating, unjamming) of equipment without having training as authorized employees and without being provided with lockout capability.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316200237 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |