Accident Summary Nr: 200375822 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316197706 | 12/07/2011 | 9199 | 921190 | Town Of Honea Path - Utilities |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 5, 2011, Employee #1, of Town of Honea Path Utilities, was driving his work truck and bringing materials to the work site for the installation of an irrigation tap. His work was being performed on the far side of the sidewalk. The passenger side of the work truck was 22 in. from the white line of the highway. Employee #1 went on the passenger side to retrieve a 2 ft by 4 ft board and a saw from the back of the work truck. Employee #1 stepped into oncoming traffic and was struck and killed by a vehicle. Employee #1 was not wearing a high visibility garment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316197706 | Fatality | Other | Meter readers |