Accident Summary Nr: 200375814 - Employee Is Burned by Electric Arc

Accident Summary Nr: 200375814 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31569487710/17/20118741237130Pinkham Cyr Inc

Abstract: On October 3, 2011, Employee #1 was measuring the height of cell phone tower antennas with a metal tape measure. Employee #1 secured the metal tape measure to his body belt and attached the end of the tape measure to the tower base. Employee #1 climbed up 300 ft. The tape measure broke off the base and was blown by wind into a 13,600 volt power line, approximately 100 ft away. The tape measure contacted the overhead power line, and Employee #1 received an electric shock. In addition, an electric arc from the contact burned the employee's leg. Employee #1 was able to climb down the tower to a height where he could reach the fire department ladder. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, HIGH WIND, COMMUNICATION TOWER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, MEASURING DEVICE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TOWER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315694877 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire