Accident Summary Nr: 200375814 - Employee Is Burned by Electric Arc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315694877 | 10/17/2011 | 8741 | 237130 | Pinkham Cyr Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2011, Employee #1 was measuring the height of cell phone tower antennas with a metal tape measure. Employee #1 secured the metal tape measure to his body belt and attached the end of the tape measure to the tower base. Employee #1 climbed up 300 ft. The tape measure broke off the base and was blown by wind into a 13,600 volt power line, approximately 100 ft away. The tape measure contacted the overhead power line, and Employee #1 received an electric shock. In addition, an electric arc from the contact burned the employee's leg. Employee #1 was able to climb down the tower to a height where he could reach the fire department ladder. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to his leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315694877 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |