Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200375772 - Firefighter Is Injured In Canopy Collapse

Accident: 200375772 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/10/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31569495010/12/20119224St Stephens Fire Department

On October 10, 2011, Employee #1, a firefighter with the St. Stephens Fire Department, was fighting a commercial building fire. When the building's canopy collapsed, he was trapped. After being rescued, Employee #1 was treated at a hospital for a leg bruise.

Keywords: firefighter, collapse, pinned, fire, contusion, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315694950 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations