Accident Summary Nr: 200375764 - Employee's Clothing Is Caught in Conveyor, Injures Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316197557 | 12/02/2011 | 3999 | 321999 | Greenline Industries Inc |
Abstract: On November 15, 2011, Employee #1 was helping to clean residual glue from a glue spreader machine (Cooper and Horton, Serial Number 57568_2 and Model Number FTFN111600). The machine was turned off, but not locked out. After completing the cleaning, he turned on the machine. Employee #1 was leaning on the machine and wearing an oversized shirt, when the machine's rotating conveyor caught one of his sleeves. The rotating part caused his shirt to tighten around his arm, squeezing the muscle, nerves and vessels. Employee #1 received a crushing injury to this arm. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316197557 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |