Accident Summary Nr: 200375756 - Three Employees Are Struck by Motor Vehicle; One Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315694638 | 10/13/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Jacco Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on October 12, 2011, Employee #1, #2 and #3, along with three other coworkers were working along Interstate 85 near mile marker 83, weed eating near the guardrail. Employee #1 was 20 feet off of the road, attempting to start his weed eater. Employee #2 was retrieving safety glasses from the truck tool box, and Employee #3 was standing 3 feet from Employee #1, replacing the line on his weed eater. A vehicle towing an enclosed landscaping trailer lost control and ran off the road, striking Employees #1, #2 and #3. Employee #1 was dragged 15 feet and pinned under the trailer. Employee #2 was pinned between the bed of the truck and the trailer. Employee #3 was struck by the corner of the trailer as he ran for safety. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site of the accident, while Employees #2 and #3 were taken to a local hospital for treatment. They were released on the same day. Employee #2 sustained injuries to his ribs, shoulders, chest, back and hips. Employee #3 sustained injuries to his left shoulder and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315694638 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 315694638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 315694638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |