Accident Summary Nr: 200375731 - Employee Dies after Falling from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315695858 | 11/01/2011 | 7349 | 561790 | Djs Chimney Sweep Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a chimney at a residential home. Employee #1 accessed the roof to inspect the chimney cap. The roof was accessed by an extension ladder set on the second floor deck of the home. Employee #1 ascended up past the third floor and beyond to the roof while carrying an extension ladder. Employee #1 traversed the roof, ladder in hand, to approximately 24 ft to the roof's edge where the chimney extended approximately ten feet above the roof line on the side of the house. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft from the roof top. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protective equipment or using any types of fall preventive devices, safety nets, etc. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315695858 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |