Accident Summary Nr: 200375715 - Employeer Falls Through Skylight and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315694703 | 10/18/2011 | 2434 | 337110 | Wendells Woodwork |
Abstract: On September 12, 2011, the employer and a helper had arrived to a location for trimming trees. The trees were growing in between a main building and a warehouse. They used a ladder to gain access to the roof of the warehouse. From this roof, the employer operated a pole saw and the helper used a chain saw to trim limbs from a tree. While the employer was working, he stepped upon a skylight and fell through it. He fell approximately 10 ft, striking a concrete floor. The employer was transported to a hospital, where he died later on that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315694703 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |