Accident Summary Nr: 200375707 - Tree Feller Dies When Tree Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200375707 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31568860607/15/20110783561730Wilsons Tree Experts

Abstract: On July 8, 2011, Employee #1 was felling a danger tree that was leaning and had been damaged from a storm. He climbed the tree to remove its damaged top section. When the top section fell, it swung down and struck the tree below him. The tree then fell with Employee #1 tied off to it. He died the next day.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, SAFETY BELT, TREE, LANYARD, TREE SECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315688606 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported