Accident Summary Nr: 200375681 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown from Truck Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315690925 | 08/11/2011 | 1771 | 238990 | Mst Concrete Products Inc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2011, Employee #1, a truck crane operator, was driving a REDI-LIFT Hydraulic truck crane, delivering a concrete box that held fire system valves and weighed 25,000 pounds. He tried to position the truck crane around several obstacles, including a church, telephone pole, road, hole and fence. After positioning truck to avoid the overhead phone lines and any of the other obstacles, the outrigger nearest the hole could only be extended two feet instead of the normal 7 feet. Employee #1 lifted the box off of the truck and set it on ground. He then moved the box toward hole, which was toward the partially extended outrigger. Once the box was over the hole, he felt the truck starting to lift up, he tried to lower the box as fast as possible but the truck tipped over, tearing down phone lines and throwing him from truck. Employee #1 was thrown from the truck, which was 4 feet off the ground and he fell into the 8-ft hole. He suffered a collapsed lung and cracked/ruptured vertebra in his back. He required surgery and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315690925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |