Accident Summary Nr: 200375673 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Crane Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315688382 | 07/12/2011 | 1622 | 237310 | Republic Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: On July 12, 2011, Employee #1, the superintendent of Republic Contracting Corporation, started lifting off truck pilings that weighed approximately 35,000 lbs. from a crane. He got on the flatbed to keep the load from swinging. The crane lifted the load (The boom was at a steep angle) and then it dropped the load. Nobody was sure how Employee #1 was specifically injured. He did not fall off the truck. It appeared that he was hit by the load. As a result, he was transported to the hospital and treated for four cracked ribs and a punctured lung. The crane had a history of recent repairs. Parts were ordered, but RMG kept using the crane even though they knew it could drop the load and the boom angle indicator was not working. RMG thought they were safe as long as they did not lift anything past a certain boom angle; however, the indicator was not working and they were depending on kick out.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315688382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |