Accident Summary Nr: 200375665 - Employee Falls from Bell Tower Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200375665 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31569421610/10/20118661813110First Presbyterian Church

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing the steps of the bell tower. Employee #1 fell from a fixed ladder to a landing and then onto a flight of stairs. Employee #1 fell off the unguarded side of the stairs to the floor below. Employee #1 was on his lunch break when he decided to climb the levels of the bell tower and access the roof area. Employee #1 was assigned to work in the Family Fellowship Hall across the street from the bell tower. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, LADDER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315694216 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners