Accident Summary Nr: 200375657 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315693457 | 09/29/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Applied Controls Technology |
Abstract: On September 28, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician, was removing old electrical wire in order to replace it with new wire. He did not deenergize or lock out the circuit and received an electrical shock. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315693457 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |