Accident Summary Nr: 200375640 - Employee Is Run over by Golf Cart, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200375640 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31569220208/25/20117992713910Springfield Golf Club

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 22, 2011, an employee was assisting a customer at the golf course that was running late for her tee time. The employee took a golf cart used by Course Rangers to load customers golfing equipment to transport her to her group that had already started their round. The employee had loaded golf clubs in the front of the cart when cart began to move and came off side walk and ran over the employee, trapping him underneath the cart. The employee was unconscious and unresponsive after the accident. The employee was transported to Carolinas Medical Center in Charlotte, where he died from injuries sustained during the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, GOLF CART, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315692202 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction