Accident Summary Nr: 200375624 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315691659 | 07/27/2011 | 1791 | 238190 | G & S Metal Building Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2011, employees, of G&S Metal Building, Inc., were installing a new roof on the John Harris Collision Center located in the rear of Jones Chevrolet in Sumter, SC. Employee #1 was on the roof removing the old roofing. He walked to the top portion of the roof and stepped on the skylight. He fell through the skylight to the lower level, a distance of more than 15 feet. The employee's injuries, not specified, required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315691659 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |