Accident Summary Nr: 200375616 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315691378 | 08/16/2011 | 9199 | 921190 | Lancaster County Fire Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a firefighter, returned from a fire call and began to complain about chest discomfort and nausea. EMT rated fireman began to check him out and EMS was called. Employee #1 was awake and coherent while at the station and when EMS transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest while being transported. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315691378 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |