Accident Summary Nr: 200375608 - Employee Is Struck by Construction Dumpster, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315194274 | 05/27/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Waccamaw Metal Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 26, 2011, an employee was sorting scrap metal dumped off a construction dumpster onto a conveyor. While sorting the scrap metal off the floor onto the conveyor, the construction dumpster was dislodged and struck the employee, pinning him against the bailer. A coworker, the foreman, was operating the bailer and heard the noise and ran to see what happened. The coworker saw the employee slouched down against the bailer and but was conscious. The coworker noticed blood coming from the employee's back and he immediately laid him on the floor and called the emergency medical services. Emergency Medical Services transported the employee to the hospital. The employee later died from injuries sustained from the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315194274 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |