Accident Summary Nr: 200375590 - Welder Is Injured in Tanker Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200375590 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31568623805/17/20118999541990Three T Services Llc

Abstract: On May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was welding a cracked collar on the dome lid of a tanker. Prior to the welding, the gasoline in the tanker had been flushed out with diesel fuel, the tanker had been emptied, and it was allowed to air out for approximately six hours. The day was overcast with temperatures around 80 degrees Fahrenheit. While making the final pass with the welder, the tank exploded, knocking Employee #1 to the ground. He was hospitalized for a puncture to the back of his head, a compound arm fracture, a mild concussion, fractured ribs, and other burns, bruises and abrasions.

Keywords: BURN, TANK TRUCK, FRACTURE, HEAD, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WELDER, WELDING, EXPLOSION, PURGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315686238 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers