Accident Summary Nr: 200375590 - Welder Is Injured in Tanker Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315686238 | 05/17/2011 | 8999 | 541990 | Three T Services Llc |
Abstract: On May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was welding a cracked collar on the dome lid of a tanker. Prior to the welding, the gasoline in the tanker had been flushed out with diesel fuel, the tanker had been emptied, and it was allowed to air out for approximately six hours. The day was overcast with temperatures around 80 degrees Fahrenheit. While making the final pass with the welder, the tank exploded, knocking Employee #1 to the ground. He was hospitalized for a puncture to the back of his head, a compound arm fracture, a mild concussion, fractured ribs, and other burns, bruises and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315686238 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |