Accident Summary Nr: 200375574 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Attic Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315689521 | 07/26/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Scott Gochnauer Inc Dba Gochnauer Mechanical |
Abstract: On July 26, 2011, an employee was performing heating and air conditioning system (HVAC) work in the attic of a commercial building. He fell through an opening in the ceiling. He fell approximately 11.5 feet to a concrete floor. He suffered a fatal concussion. The employee was regularly employed by Scott Gochnauer Inc. dba Gochnauer Mechanical, Hilton Head Island, SC.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315689521 | Fatality | Concussion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |