Accident Summary Nr: 200375566 - Employees Burned in Wood Debris Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315192054 | 04/15/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Industrial Mechanical Contractors |
Abstract: On April 13, 2011, two employees were working in a wood debris conveyor system with limited mobility. A fire occurred in the conveyor system. The fire moved rapidly up the enclosed conveyor to the open area where the employees were working. One employee became trapped and was unable to escape. Both employees were transported to the Augusta Burn Center. One employee received burns over 90 percent of his body and expired on April 27, 2011. The other employee was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315192054 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 315192054 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |