Accident Summary Nr: 200375541 - Employee Dies When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315191221 | 04/07/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | South Carolina Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, highway department employees, whose job titles are Trade Specialists II, were filling potholes in a traffic lane. They were located behind a SCDOT dump truck in the far right ramp/turn lane of a multi-lane road. The dump truck was equipped with and had its emergency flasher on and the flashing left arrow was also in operation and located on the dump truck. The truck was also equipped with an oscillating yellow light which was operating on top of the truck. Employee #1 and a coworker were shoveling asphalt to fill potholes underneath the I-85 overpass on Laurens Road. The coworker noticed a vehicle coming towards them from behind. He tried to get Employee #1 out of the way of the moving vehicle, but was unable to do so. The other employee was struck by the vehicle. He was transported to the hospital and later died from the injuries that same day. The coworker was unharmed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315191221 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |