Accident Summary Nr: 200375475 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Cut Off in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200375475 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31519334205/11/20113714336330Y H America South Carolina Llc

Abstract: On March 4, 2011, Employee #1 was working on the second shift at a manufacturing facility that made steering wheel coupling for the automotive industry. Employee #1 was working at workstation 1.2 on the bracket machine. She installed a part into the machine, and then another employee reached around her and put his fingers into the two hand controls. The machine cycled, crushing the tip of her right hand index finger. The other employee who had caused the machine to cycle was known to do horseplay in the work area at times. He worked for a temporary employer service. He was told to report to his employer in the morning. He did not arrive until the afternoon after the incident and had to be contacted again by the employer. He refused to do a drug test and stated that he would fail the test. He was terminated for refusing to take the urine test and horseplay. Employee #1's tip of her index finger was crushed and amputated from this incident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, CRUSHED, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315193342 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine feeders and offbearers