Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200375442 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Mini Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200375442 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31518930802/22/20111731238210H&W Electrical Corporation

Abstract: On February 11, 2011, Employee # 1 was working in the area that was being backfilled from previous conduit installation. Employee # 1 was struck by a John Deere mini excavator in the immediate area associated with the backfilling project. Employee # 1 was airlifted to Spartanburg Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for broken legs and torn ligaments in one of his knee.

Keywords: fracture, construction, excavator, struck by, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315189308 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons