Accident Summary Nr: 200375442 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Mini Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315189308 | 02/22/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | H&W Electrical Corporation |
Abstract: On February 11, 2011, Employee # 1 was working in the area that was being backfilled from previous conduit installation. Employee # 1 was struck by a John Deere mini excavator in the immediate area associated with the backfilling project. Employee # 1 was airlifted to Spartanburg Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for broken legs and torn ligaments in one of his knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315189308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |