Accident Summary Nr: 200375434 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Under Overturned Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200375434 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31469702010/06/20107539811118Right Way Automotive

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 7, 2010, Employee #1 started a forklift and was driving it from outside the parking lot to a shop bay. During that time, the back wheels of the forklift passed over a slope drop to a lower lot and caused the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was pinned under the forklift. Employees at the site used jacks to raise the forklift off Employee #1. EMS (Emergency Medical Services) arrived and transported Employee #1 to Carolinas Medical Center in Charlotte, NC. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured spleen, crushed bowel/colon, and fractured back. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPLEEN, PINNED, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314697020 Hospitalized injury Other Automobile mechanics