Accident Summary Nr: 200375434 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Under Overturned Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314697020 | 10/06/2010 | 7539 | 811118 | Right Way Automotive |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 7, 2010, Employee #1 started a forklift and was driving it from outside the parking lot to a shop bay. During that time, the back wheels of the forklift passed over a slope drop to a lower lot and caused the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 was pinned under the forklift. Employees at the site used jacks to raise the forklift off Employee #1. EMS (Emergency Medical Services) arrived and transported Employee #1 to Carolinas Medical Center in Charlotte, NC. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured spleen, crushed bowel/colon, and fractured back. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314697020 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |