Accident Summary Nr: 200375426 - Employee Is Ejected from Boat and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315189464 | 02/24/2011 | 5551 | 441222 | Strickland Marine Center |
Abstract: On December 21, 2010, Employee #1, a marine technician for Strickland Marine Center, was test driving a customer's boat at Green Pond Landing when the motor broke off and caused the boat to lose control. Employee #1 was thrown from the boat into the water and was killed. The problem with the boat was power at wide open throttle, when travelling at wide open throttle the boat should travel at approximately 70 mph. (Note: The narrative does not indicate who performed the repair work and if the repair work was completed.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315189464 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |