Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200375400 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Into Tank Of Molten Salt

Accident: 200375400 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/04/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31518842502/04/20113469Fisher Barton South Carolina Inc

On February 4, 2011, Employee #1 was placing salt in a tank that was being prepared for production. He climbed on the side posts of the tank's cover assembly, lost his balance, and fell into the tank of molten salt. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: burn, cover, salt vat, fall, lost balance, tank, high temperature, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315188425 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported