Accident Summary Nr: 200375392 - Two Employees Are Injured in Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315188177 | 01/27/2011 | 1629 | 237110 | Adams Robinson |
Abstract: On January 21, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both construction laborers, were working in an 8 by 20 ft trench box in a 17 ft deep trench with vertical walls. One side of the trench wall caved in over the trench box. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and sustained a fractured pelvis, fractured ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #2 had sprains and was treated and released from the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315188177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |