Accident Summary Nr: 200375384 - Kiln Operator Dies in Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315188169 | 02/03/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | Kapstone Charleston Kraft Llc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2011, Employee #1 , a 46-year-old male, was a kiln operator with Kapstone Charleston Kraft Llc., and a coworker was operating a Hyster forklift at lumber saw mill in Summerville SC. The coworker left the forklift to enter into the control room for the kiln number three. The coworker entered the kiln area to get a moisture gauge. When the coworker returned, the forklift had moved and pushed a sixteen foot log into the building. The coworker moved the forklift away from the building and removed the wooden log and found the impact had broken a water pipe. Employee #1, the kiln operator, called for maintenance to come to the area to help on the water leak. The maintenance person came to the area and tried to find the "shut off" valve for the water. The maintenance person suggested that Employee #1 call his supervisor. Employee #1, called his supervisor to ask where the shut off valve was located. During this telephone call, an explosion happened in the room. Employee #1 then ran out of the building. The maintenance person called and requested that Emergency medical Services be called to the scene. Employee #1 was transported to the Augusta Burn Center. He received third degree burns to his hands with a small amount on his face, and a second degree burn to his left leg. The impact had cut a gas line that allowed natural gas to leak into the control room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315188169 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |