Accident Summary Nr: 200375376 - Employee Is Pinned by Water Truck That Rolled Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314694597 | 09/13/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Plowden Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2010, Employee #1 was moving a water truck across the road (he never got across) from a graded lot area. The truck rolled down a hill and Employee #1 attempted to jump from the truck as it was moving. The truck struck a ditch, it started to lean and threw Employee #1 from the running board of the truck where he was standing. The truck rolled over, landed on him and pinned him between the ground and the truck, fatally crushing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314694597 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |