Accident Summary Nr: 200375368 - Employee Sustains Lacerations When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315185728 | 12/09/2010 | 2038 | 311412 | Nestles Prepared Foods Company |
Abstract: On December 8, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, both janitors, were spraying down the conveyors that extended from the lower level to the Ishida platform. Employee #1 was spraying down conveyor 1E. While standing on a step ladder, she noticed some food particles around a critical point of operation. Employee #1 attempted to stretch and spray the critical point. She braced herself by placing her hand on the side rail of the conveyor. While stretching, her hand slipped off the rail and became caught in the conveyor nip point. She sustained several lacerations and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315185728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |