Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200375350 - Employee Is Injured When Caught In Kiln

Accident Summary Nr: 200375350 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31518610612/21/20104953562920Horsehead Corporation

Abstract: On December 19, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator, was performing maintenance on a kiln chute. When the dust at the top of the kiln became stuck, Employee #1 got on top to push it down. Employee #1 fell into the dust and became trapped. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: maintenance, dust, kiln, caught by, jammed, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315186106 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified