Accident Summary Nr: 200375350 - Employee Is Injured When Caught In Kiln
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315186106 | 12/21/2010 | 4953 | 562920 | Horsehead Corporation |
Abstract: On December 19, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator, was performing maintenance on a kiln chute. When the dust at the top of the kiln became stuck, Employee #1 got on top to push it down. Employee #1 fell into the dust and became trapped. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315186106 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |