Accident Summary Nr: 200375343 - Employee's Foot Is Injured While Riding on Forks

Accident Summary Nr: 200375343 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31469674110/21/20107999711310Charleston Tennis Llc

Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to get a pallet from the tennis stadium. The coworker operated the forklift while Employee #1 stood on the forks, facing the operator. The forklift hit a hole and Employee #1's right foot became caught between the chassis and the wheel. He was hospitalized for treatment of lacerations and loss of most of the skin on his heel.

Keywords: DEGLOVED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, SKIN, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314696741 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction