Accident Summary Nr: 200375327 - Employee Is Crushed Between Gator and Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315184473 | 11/15/2010 | 8641 | 813319 | Golf Course Maintenance |
Abstract: On November 12, 2010, Employee #1, of Golf Course Maintenance, was touching up pine straw in the waste bunker island beds on holes 13 and 18. A coworker was on his way to lunch, when he noticed a gator was under a tractor trailer, where the pine straw was kept. He immediately got out of his vehicle to see why the gator was under the tractor trailer. The coworker saw Employee #1 slouched down inside the gator. The coworker found Employee #1 unconscious and called for emergency help. He also notified their supervisor. When emergency personnel arrived, they removed the tractor trailer off of Employee #1 and pronounced him dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315184473 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |