Accident Summary Nr: 200375293 - Employee Injures Back When Pinned by Boom Section

Accident Summary Nr: 200375293 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31469706110/28/20101629237990O Quinn Marine Construction Inc

Abstract: On September 30, 2010, Employee #1 was assisting coworkers to disassemble the web boom of a link belt crane, which was used to drive foundation pilings for the construction of a residential building. As a coworker removed the pins that held the second and third boom sections together, the boom hinged on two remaining pins and caught Employee #1 between the ground and the end of the boom section. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314697061 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during