Accident Summary Nr: 200375277 - Two Employees Are Burned in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200375277 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31469271607/29/20109199921190County Of Saluda Public Safety

Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on July 27, 2010, Employee #1, Employee #2 and a coworker, all firefighters, were fighting a fire at an automotive repair shop. As Employee #1 was walking towards Employee #2 and the coworker, who were standing approximately 10 ft to 15 ft from the repair shop, an explosion occurred, shooting flames from the roof and window. Employee #1 and #2 were not wearing their flash hoods and received burns to their faces; the coworker was wearing complete ppe and was uninjured. Employee #1 and #2 were treated at the scene and were not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, PPE, FIRE, EXPLOSION, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314692716 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 314692716 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations