Accident Summary Nr: 200375244 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314695545 | 10/05/2010 | 8299 | 611699 | Carolina Christian Academy |
Abstract: On October 1, 2010, Employee #1 was standing on an 8 foot step ladder to replace a transformer for a door bell. As he was working, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from ladder. The back of his head struck the floor, killing him. The accident investigation ruled out electrocution or any physiological or toxicological causes for the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314695545 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |