Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200375228 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Electrical Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 200375228 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31469420909/09/20101711238210Shealy And Sons Electric Co Inc

Abstract: Two employees of an electrical contractor were working on an electrical cabinet in a utility room. They were troubleshooting lights and replacing a time clock. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned one of the employees and ignited his clothing. The second employee was burned while extinguishing the first employee's burning clothing. The first employee was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. The second employee was treated for first- and second-degree burns on his hand.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, e gi iv, electrical, electrician, electrical work, lockout, electrical cabinet, electrical fault
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 16 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314694209 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other
2 314694209 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other