Accident Summary Nr: 200375210 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314689720 | 06/25/2010 | 1771 | 238140 | Padillas Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on June 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a construction site. At the end of the shift, he entered the cab of a work truck and passed out. He was later found visibly shaking, mumbling, and hot to the touch. Employee #1 was hospitalized for heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314689720 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |