Accident Summary Nr: 200375202 - Sawmill Worker Dies after Being Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314693128 | 08/24/2010 | 2421 | 321912 | Circle S Shavings Llc |
Abstract: On August 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a small sawmill at which pine wood logs were shaved into wood shavings. He had walked out on a walkway to check on the shaving mill bin, when he was hit by a log. It struck him on his forehead and the side of his head. He then fell approximately eight feet to the concrete below. A coworker working in the yard on a loader saw Employee #1 on the concrete floor. He called management on the radio and said that an employee was down. Management responded to the accident scene and called emergency medical services. The EMTs arrived and had Employee #1 airlifted to a hospital in Charlotte, NC. He died from his injuries on Friday, August 20, 2010. There was no guardrail installed at the end of the shaving mill, and there was no guardrail or mesh guard over the shaving mill bin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314693128 | Fatality | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |