Accident Summary Nr: 200375194 - Employee Losses Control of Forklift and Receives Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 200375194 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31469102307/20/20109199921190City Of Lancaster - Public Safety

Abstract: On July 9, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, but had not received formal training on how to operate it properly or safely. While moving tables and other equipment with the forklift, he was not wearing his seatbelt. He started down a hill with the forklift and lost control of it. The forklift hit a rough area which cause it to tilt on its side and turnover. As the forklift turned over, he attempted to ride it down, but the forklift's side bar landed on his ankles. He received fractures to both of his legs and ankles, as well as a severe back injury. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, ANKLE, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314691023 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations